All for Joomla All for Webmasters

PRIVACY POLICY

Imaginarius Creation Centre – Art and Public Space (ICC)

PRIVACY POLICY

The Imaginarius Creation Centre – Art and Public Space, hereinafter referred to as ICC, respects your privacy and appreciates your trust. In this privacy policy we explain who we are, to what purposes we use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, how long we keep it, and how you can contact us and exercise your rights.

Our processing of your personal data is carried out in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, which takes effect on 25 May 2018, hereinafter referred to as the General Regulation on Data Protection or GRDP and/or any legislation that regulates, complements or replaces said legislation.

Any personal data made available to the ICC will be regarded as having been obtained, processed and transmitted under strict compliance with the GRPD and national legislation.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

The ICC is a cultural facility of the Municipality of Santa Maria da Feira, with headquarters in Praça da República, 135, 4520-174, Santa Maria da Feira, registered at the Santa Maria da Feira Commercial Registry Office with the single registration and tax identification number 501157280. Contractual issues, related to the very nature of the ICC, i.e. for the purposes of contracting residences, recordings, space rentals and recruitment, will require the collection of personal data, such as: name, address, nationality, place of birth, gender, date of birth, telephone, e-mail, identification document number, date of issue and validity.

The data can be collected through the website, by e-mail, telephone or face-to-face contact, either at the ICC or at other events/activities outside its facilities.

 

Collection and processing of personal data of minors

The personal data of minors is collected and processed with the prior consent of their legal representatives. Legal representatives have the right to access the information and/or request the deletion of the data. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, persons under the age of 16 are considered minors.

 

Purpose of the processing of personal data

Personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

 

User management – The ICC’s activity involves receiving user data, namely in the context of residencies, recordings and recruitment, which may imply the provision of the personal data that is strictly necessary for the pursuit and achievement of its objectives.

 

Marketing – Upon express consent of the user or registration at the site, the ICC will send information about its services and campaigns to the authorized contacts. You can revoke this consent at any time: in the case of our newsletter, simply click on the unsubscribe link in the footer; to revoke the authorization to send written messages, you should send the request to rgpd@imaginarius.pt.

 

Management of contests – Data processing is done for the purpose of allowing the management of participation, and will not be used for any purpose other than those contemplated in the regulation of the contest.

 

Information – The processing of data is carried out in response to requests for information, whether relating to residences, recordings, rental of space, recruitment processes or any other matter that gave rise to the contact.

 

Assessment of the quality of services – Collecting our users’ opinions on the experience provided by the ICC helps us to continuously improve their cultural experience.

 

 

Temporary archive

The period during which the data is stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is used. There are, however, legal requirements that oblige you to keep the data for a certain period. Therefore, where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or supplied, unless otherwise indicated by the user.

 

Security of personal data

Personal data is treated with the legally required degree of protection to guarantee its security and prevent its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access.

All personal data obtained by us is entered into a computer file owned by the ICC. Access to this information is only accessible to employees who strictly need it to carry out their tasks.

Any personal data information transmitted in connection with processes of human resources recruitment and management is stored internally, and is accessible only to employees who most strictly need it to carry out their duties.

Any documentation provided in physical support is carefully stored in its own cabinet, with conditioned access and controlled by the person in charge. Whenever they require no filing, the documents are destroyed irreversibly.

 

 

Assignment to third parties

By providing their personal data, users declare that they authorize and consent to the processing of their data in accordance with the GDPR and to the strictly necessary extent for the purpose for which they are intended.

The ICC, in the scope of sending its information (newsletters and sms), and being responsible for the processing of its users’ data, transmits them to MailChimp, which is owned by The Rocket Science Group LLC, based at 675, Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, Federal Tax Identification Number 582554149, which, as subcontractor, handles personal data (name and e-mail) on behalf of the former, exclusively for sending the newsletter; and to Sendit, Software e Serviços para Telecomunicações, SA, headquartered at Rua Tierno Galvan, Torre 3, Amoreiras, n.º 10, piso 17, Lisbon, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Lisbon with the single registration and tax number 506844188, which, as subcontractor, deals with personal data (name and mobile number) on behalf of the former, exclusively for sending written messages.

 

User rights

The ICC guarantees that its users can exercise their legal rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition. If you wish to exercise your rights of access, rectification, elimination, portability or limitation of the processing, as granted by the GDPR, you may send an email to rgpd@imaginarius.pt.

Regarding the newsletter, users may, at any time, cancel their subscription or change their data using the links mentioned in its footer.

Users have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC). For more information, please consult www.cnpd.pt.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy periodically and whenever warranted. We will communicate any change through the contacts provided.

 

Prevention and processing

At the time of registration – registering your contacts is voluntary and consented (opt-in) and clearly indicates the destination that will be given to the contact information, as well as the type of communication that the contact will receive.

In the act of removal – All communications sent include a removal button and the user’s contact information, such as a telephone number or an address. If you received messages sent by us and have not been able to remove them, or want to remove your contact information, please contact us by writing to rgpd@cm-feira.pt.

 

 

What type of communications can be sent?

Messages will only be sent to contacts who have previous and voluntarily consented receiving them, who have been informed of the type of communications they will receive, and who can cancel them at any time. We may send you information about the Imaginarius Creation Centre (ICC), namely about our activities, such as our support for creation and entrepreneurship, artistic residences, talks, lectures and workshops, among others.